Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Victoria House Care Home

71-73 Victoria Road, Polegate, BN26 6BX

Residential care home · 26 beds · Supreme Care

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,131
CQC rating
Good
February 2024
Beds
26
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Victoria House Care Home

Victoria House Care Home is a residential care home in Polegate, in the East Sussex council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 26 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Supreme Care. The home has been registered since January 2011.

At its latest inspection, published February 2024, the CQC rated Victoria House Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Victoria House Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in East Sussex with a fee on record typically charge about £1,131 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 297 registered care homes in East Sussex. The nearest to Victoria House Care Home include Prideaux Manor, Bernhard Baron Care Home and The Polegate Care Home, 2 of which have a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people

Registration

Registered with CQC
January 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2024)
Council area
East Sussex
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Victoria House Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in East Sussex typically charge about £1,131 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Victoria House Care Home

How much does Victoria House Care Home cost?

Victoria House Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in East Sussex typically charge about £1,131 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Victoria House Care Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Victoria House Care Home Good in February 2024. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Victoria House Care Home provide nursing care?

No. Victoria House Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Victoria House Care Home offer dementia care?

Yes. Victoria House Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Victoria House Care Home have?

Victoria House Care Home is registered for up to 26 residents.

Hill View

Polegate, BN26 · 1.2 km · 6 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialAchieve Together
Fee not published
Area typical £1,131 a week
No reviews yet