Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Porte Rouge Care Home

Torcare Limited, Vicarage Road, Torpoint, PL11 2EP

Residential care home · 30 beds · Torcare

Weekly fee
Not published
CQC rating
Good
February 2023
Beds
30
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Porte Rouge Care Home

Porte Rouge Care Home is a residential care home in Torpoint, in the Cornwall council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 30 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and younger adults. It is run by Torcare, which operates 2 care homes in England. The home has been registered since February 2011.

At its latest inspection, published February 2023, the CQC rated Porte Rouge Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Porte Rouge Care Home has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Cornwall. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.

There are 199 registered care homes in Cornwall. The nearest to Porte Rouge Care Home include Torpoint Nursing Centre, Udal Garth and Tamara House, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults

Registration

Registered with CQC
February 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2023)
Council area
Cornwall
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Porte Rouge Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Porte Rouge Care Home

How much does Porte Rouge Care Home cost?

Porte Rouge Care Home has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Porte Rouge Care Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Porte Rouge Care Home Good in February 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Porte Rouge Care Home provide nursing care?

No. Porte Rouge Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Porte Rouge Care Home offer dementia care?

Yes. Porte Rouge Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Porte Rouge Care Home have?

Porte Rouge Care Home is registered for up to 30 residents.

See all 2 care homes run by Torcare