Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

OSJCT Whitefriars

St Georges Avenue, Stamford, PE9 1UN

Residential care home · 57 beds · Orders of St John Care Trust

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,037
CQC rating
Good
September 2025
Beds
57
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About OSJCT Whitefriars

OSJCT Whitefriars is a residential care home in Stamford, in the Lincolnshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 57 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Orders of St John Care Trust, which operates 57 care homes in England. The home has been registered since November 2010.

At its latest inspection, published September 2025, the CQC rated OSJCT Whitefriars Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

OSJCT Whitefriars has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Lincolnshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,037 a week for residential care and £235 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 284 registered care homes in Lincolnshire. The nearest to OSJCT Whitefriars include Priory Court Care Home, Grand View Care Home and Tallington Lodge Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people

Registration

Brand
Orders of St John Care Trust
Registered with CQC
November 2010
Latest CQC rating
Good (September 2025)
Council area
Lincolnshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

OSJCT Whitefriars has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Lincolnshire typically charge about £1,037 a week for residential care and £235 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about OSJCT Whitefriars

How much does OSJCT Whitefriars cost?

OSJCT Whitefriars has not published its fees. Care homes in Lincolnshire typically charge about £1,037 a week for residential care and £235 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for OSJCT Whitefriars?

The Care Quality Commission rated OSJCT Whitefriars Good in September 2025. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does OSJCT Whitefriars provide nursing care?

No. OSJCT Whitefriars is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does OSJCT Whitefriars offer dementia care?

Yes. OSJCT Whitefriars is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does OSJCT Whitefriars have?

OSJCT Whitefriars is registered for up to 57 residents.

Priory Court Care Home

Stamford, PE9 · 0.5 km · 60 beds
CQC: Good
NursingDementiaAvery
Fee not published
Area typical £1,037 a week
No reviews yet

See all 57 care homes run by Orders of St John Care Trust