Newtown (65a)
65A Newtown, Trowbridge, BA14 0BQ
Residential care home · 3 beds · Priory Group
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,400
- CQC rating
- Good
- February 2026
- Beds
- 3
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Newtown (65a)
Newtown (65a) is a residential care home in Trowbridge, in the Wiltshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 3 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults and people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Priory Group, which operates 174 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2012.
At its latest inspection, published February 2026, the CQC rated Newtown (65a) Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Newtown (65a) has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Wiltshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,400 a week for residential care and £1,783 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 163 registered care homes in Wiltshire. The nearest to Newtown (65a) include Park Street, The Old Rectory and Sandmar. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- Parkcare Homes (No.2) Limited
- Brand
- Priory Group
- Registered with CQC
- January 2012
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (February 2026)
- Council area
- Wiltshire
- Town
- Trowbridge
Fees
Newtown (65a) has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Wiltshire typically charge about £1,400 a week for residential care and £1,783 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Newtown (65a)
How much does Newtown (65a) cost?
Newtown (65a) has not published its fees. Care homes in Wiltshire typically charge about £1,400 a week for residential care and £1,783 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Newtown (65a)?
The Care Quality Commission rated Newtown (65a) Good in February 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Newtown (65a) provide nursing care?
No. Newtown (65a) is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Newtown (65a) offer dementia care?
Newtown (65a) is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Wiltshire listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Newtown (65a) have?
Newtown (65a) is registered for up to 3 residents.