Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Lyndale Residential Home

31 Plymouth Road, Tavistock, PL19 8BS

Residential care home · 15 beds · Lyndale Care

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,075
CQC rating
Good
January 2019
Beds
15
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Lyndale Residential Home

Lyndale Residential Home is a residential care home in Tavistock, in the Devon council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 15 residents. It provides care for people with mental health needs. It is run by Lyndale Care. The home has been registered since January 2011.

At its latest inspection, published January 2019, the CQC rated Lyndale Residential Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Lyndale Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Devon with a fee on record typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 309 registered care homes in Devon. The nearest to Lyndale Residential Home include The Lawns Care Home, Crelake House Residential Care Home and Chollacott House Nursing Home, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Mental health

Registration

Registered with CQC
January 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (January 2019)
Council area
Devon
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Lyndale Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Devon typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Lyndale Residential Home

How much does Lyndale Residential Home cost?

Lyndale Residential Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Devon typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Lyndale Residential Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Lyndale Residential Home Good in January 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Lyndale Residential Home provide nursing care?

No. Lyndale Residential Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Lyndale Residential Home offer dementia care?

Lyndale Residential Home is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Devon listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Lyndale Residential Home have?

Lyndale Residential Home is registered for up to 15 residents.

Other care homes near Tavistock

Tregarland

Tavistock, PL19 · 0.7 km · 20 beds
CQC: Outstanding
ResidentialTregarland
Fee not published
Area typical £1,075 a week
No reviews yet