Loddon Court
289 Wokingham Road, Earley, Reading, RG6 7ER
Residential care home · 8 beds · Optalis
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- CQC rating
- Good
- November 2019
- Beds
- 8
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Loddon Court
Loddon Court is a residential care home in Reading, in the Wokingham council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 8 residents. It provides care for younger adults and people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Optalis, which operates 7 care homes in England. The home has been registered since July 2022.
At its latest inspection, published November 2019, the CQC rated Loddon Court Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Loddon Court has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Wokingham. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.
There are 45 registered care homes in Wokingham. The nearest to Loddon Court include Mulberry Care Limited, Beech House and Austen House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- Optalis Limited
- Registered with CQC
- July 2022
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (November 2019)
- Council area
- Wokingham
- Town
- Reading
Fees
Loddon Court has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Loddon Court
How much does Loddon Court cost?
Loddon Court has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Loddon Court?
The Care Quality Commission rated Loddon Court Good in November 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Loddon Court provide nursing care?
No. Loddon Court is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Loddon Court offer dementia care?
Loddon Court is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Wokingham listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Loddon Court have?
Loddon Court is registered for up to 8 residents.