Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Hartland House

Beetham Road, Milnthorpe, LA7 7QW

Residential care home · 32 beds · Abbeyfield Society

Weekly fee
Not published
CQC rating
Good
March 2020
Beds
32
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Hartland House

Hartland House is a residential care home in Milnthorpe, in the Westmorland and Furness council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 32 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Abbeyfield Society, which operates 41 care homes in England. The home has been registered since November 2010.

At its latest inspection, published March 2020, the CQC rated Hartland House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Hartland House has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Westmorland and Furness. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.

There are 59 registered care homes in Westmorland and Furness. The nearest to Hartland House include Croftside, Elmsfield House Limited and Lunesdale House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people

Registration

Brand
Abbeyfield Society
Registered with CQC
November 2010
Latest CQC rating
Good (March 2020)
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Hartland House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Hartland House

How much does Hartland House cost?

Hartland House has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Hartland House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Hartland House Good in March 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Hartland House provide nursing care?

No. Hartland House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Hartland House offer dementia care?

Yes. Hartland House is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Hartland House have?

Hartland House is registered for up to 32 residents.

See all 41 care homes run by Abbeyfield Society