Copperclay Mews
Copperclay Walk, Easingwold, York, YO61 3QN
Residential care home · 8 beds · The Hesley Group
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,482
- CQC rating
- Good
- May 2021
- Beds
- 8
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Copperclay Mews
Copperclay Mews is a residential care home in York, in the North Yorkshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 8 residents. It provides care for younger adults and people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by The Hesley Group, which operates 6 care homes in England. The home has been registered since May 2019.
At its latest inspection, published May 2021, the CQC rated Copperclay Mews Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Copperclay Mews has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North Yorkshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,482 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 205 registered care homes in North Yorkshire. The nearest to Copperclay Mews include 2 Conroy Close, Oak Trees Care Home and Alne Hall. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- The Hesley Group Limited
- Registered with CQC
- May 2019
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (May 2021)
- Council area
- North Yorkshire
- Town
- York
Fees
Copperclay Mews has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North Yorkshire typically charge about £1,482 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Copperclay Mews
How much does Copperclay Mews cost?
Copperclay Mews has not published its fees. Care homes in North Yorkshire typically charge about £1,482 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Copperclay Mews?
The Care Quality Commission rated Copperclay Mews Good in May 2021. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Copperclay Mews provide nursing care?
No. Copperclay Mews is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Copperclay Mews offer dementia care?
Copperclay Mews is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the North Yorkshire listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Copperclay Mews have?
Copperclay Mews is registered for up to 8 residents.