Capel Grange Residential Home
Maidstone Road, Five Oak Green, Tonbridge, TN12 6SQ
Residential care home · 38 beds · Safequarter South
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,500
- CQC rating
- Good
- April 2019
- Beds
- 38
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Capel Grange Residential Home
Capel Grange Residential Home is a residential care home in Tonbridge, in the Kent council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 38 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Safequarter South. The home has been registered since August 2016.
At its latest inspection, published April 2019, the CQC rated Capel Grange Residential Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Capel Grange Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Kent with a fee on record typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 499 registered care homes in Kent. The nearest to Capel Grange Residential Home include Hale Place Farmhouse, Hazeldene House and Barnes Lodge, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
Registration
- Provider
- Safequarter South Limited
- Registered with CQC
- August 2016
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (April 2019)
- Council area
- Kent
- Town
- Tonbridge
Fees
Capel Grange Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Kent typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Capel Grange Residential Home
How much does Capel Grange Residential Home cost?
Capel Grange Residential Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Kent typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Capel Grange Residential Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Capel Grange Residential Home Good in April 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Capel Grange Residential Home provide nursing care?
No. Capel Grange Residential Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Capel Grange Residential Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Capel Grange Residential Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Capel Grange Residential Home have?
Capel Grange Residential Home is registered for up to 38 residents.