Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Bennethorpe House

68 Bennetthorpe, Doncaster, DN2 6AD

Residential care home · 2 beds · Active Care Homes

Weekly fee
Not published
CQC rating
Good
December 2025
Beds
2
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Bennethorpe House

Bennethorpe House is a residential care home in Doncaster, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 2 residents. It provides care for younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism and people with mental health needs. It is run by Active Care Homes, which operates 7 care homes in England. The home has been registered since March 2011.

At its latest inspection, published December 2025, the CQC rated Bennethorpe House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Bennethorpe House has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Doncaster. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.

There are 80 registered care homes in Doncaster. The nearest to Bennethorpe House include Hamilton Lodge, Inspired Day Care Services and Town Moor House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health

Registration

Registered with CQC
March 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (December 2025)
Council area
Doncaster
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Bennethorpe House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Bennethorpe House

How much does Bennethorpe House cost?

Bennethorpe House has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Bennethorpe House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Bennethorpe House Good in December 2025. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Bennethorpe House provide nursing care?

No. Bennethorpe House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Bennethorpe House offer dementia care?

Bennethorpe House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Doncaster listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Bennethorpe House have?

Bennethorpe House is registered for up to 2 residents.

Hamilton Lodge

Doncaster, DN4 · 0.4 km · 8 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialVoyage
Fees not published
No reviews yet

See all 7 care homes run by Active Care Homes