Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Barnford View

131 Moat Road, Oldbury, B68 8EF

Residential care home · 4 beds · EL Marsh Care Home

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,323
CQC rating
Good
February 2019
Beds
4
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Barnford View

Barnford View is a residential care home in Oldbury, in the Sandwell council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 4 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism, people with mental health needs, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by EL Marsh Care Home, which operates 2 care homes in England. The home has been registered since June 2015.

At its latest inspection, published February 2019, the CQC rated Barnford View Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Barnford View has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Sandwell with a fee on record typically charge about £1,323 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 91 registered care homes in Sandwell. The nearest to Barnford View include Conway House, Ascot House - Oldbury and Stoneleigh House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Registered with CQC
June 2015
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2019)
Council area
Sandwell
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Barnford View has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Sandwell typically charge about £1,323 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Barnford View

How much does Barnford View cost?

Barnford View has not published its fees. Care homes in Sandwell typically charge about £1,323 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Barnford View?

The Care Quality Commission rated Barnford View Good in February 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Barnford View provide nursing care?

No. Barnford View is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Barnford View offer dementia care?

Barnford View is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Sandwell listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Barnford View have?

Barnford View is registered for up to 4 residents.

Barnford House

Oldbury, B68 · 1.0 km · 6 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialVoyage
Fee not published
Area typical £1,323 a week
No reviews yet

See all 2 care homes run by EL Marsh Care Home