Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Woodside View

2 Highview, Caterham, CR3 6AY

Nursing home · 26 beds · Care Homes of Distinction

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,815
CQC rating
Good
May 2026
Beds
26
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Woodside View

Woodside View is a nursing home in Caterham, in the Surrey council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 26 residents. It provides care for older people. It is run by Care Homes of Distinction. The home has been registered since November 2010.

At its latest inspection, published May 2026, the CQC rated Woodside View Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Woodside View has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Surrey with a fee on record typically charge about £1,655 a week for residential care and £1,815 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 390 registered care homes in Surrey. The nearest to Woodside View include Coombe Dingle Nursing Home, Courthill Care Home and The Regard Partnership Limited - Clareville Road. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Older people

Registration

Registered with CQC
November 2010
Latest CQC rating
Good (May 2026)
Council area
Surrey
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Woodside View has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Surrey typically charge about £1,655 a week for residential care and £1,815 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Woodside View

How much does Woodside View cost?

Woodside View has not published its fees. Care homes in Surrey typically charge about £1,655 a week for residential care and £1,815 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Woodside View?

The Care Quality Commission rated Woodside View Good in May 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Woodside View provide nursing care?

Yes. Woodside View is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Woodside View offer dementia care?

Woodside View is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Surrey listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Woodside View have?

Woodside View is registered for up to 26 residents.