Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Requires improvement

Woodland Nursing Home

Gordon Road, Ilford, IG1 1SN

Nursing home · 30 beds · Abbey Total Care Group

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,427
CQC rating
Requires improvement
January 2023
Beds
30
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Woodland Nursing Home

Woodland Nursing Home is a nursing home in Ilford, in the Redbridge council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 30 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and people with a physical disability. It is run by Abbey Total Care Group, which operates 10 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2011.

At its latest inspection, published January 2023, the CQC rated Woodland Nursing Home Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Woodland Nursing Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Redbridge with a fee on record typically charge about £1,427 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 76 registered care homes in Redbridge. The nearest to Woodland Nursing Home include Hope Lodge, 410-412 High Road and Highbury Gardens. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Brand
Abbey Total Care Group
Registered with CQC
January 2011
Latest CQC rating
Requires improvement (January 2023)
Council area
Redbridge
Town
Ilford
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Woodland Nursing Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Redbridge typically charge about £1,427 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Woodland Nursing Home

How much does Woodland Nursing Home cost?

Woodland Nursing Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Redbridge typically charge about £1,427 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Woodland Nursing Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Woodland Nursing Home Requires improvement in January 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Woodland Nursing Home provide nursing care?

Yes. Woodland Nursing Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Woodland Nursing Home offer dementia care?

Yes. Woodland Nursing Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Woodland Nursing Home have?

Woodland Nursing Home is registered for up to 30 residents.

Hope Lodge

Ilford, IG1 · 0.3 km · 3 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialClandon Care
Fee not published
Area typical £1,427 a week
No reviews yet

Clandon House

Ilford, IG3 · 0.9 km · 3 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialClandon Care
Fee not published
Area typical £1,427 a week
No reviews yet

See all 10 care homes run by Abbey Total Care Group