Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Vale House

Sandford Road, Littlemore, Oxford, OX4 4XL

Nursing home · 40 beds · Vale House Oxford

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £2,030
CQC rating
Good
August 2021
Beds
40
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Vale House

Vale House is a nursing home in Oxford, in the Oxfordshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 40 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and younger adults. It is run by Vale House Oxford. The home has been registered since February 2012.

At its latest inspection, published August 2021, the CQC rated Vale House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Vale House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Oxfordshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,597 a week for residential care and £2,030 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 147 registered care homes in Oxfordshire. The nearest to Vale House include Iris Hayter House, Mon Choisy Care Home and Iffley Residential and Nursing Home, 3 of which have a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults

Registration

Registered with CQC
February 2012
Latest CQC rating
Good (August 2021)
Council area
Oxfordshire
Town
Oxford
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Vale House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Oxfordshire typically charge about £1,597 a week for residential care and £2,030 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Vale House

How much does Vale House cost?

Vale House has not published its fees. Care homes in Oxfordshire typically charge about £1,597 a week for residential care and £2,030 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Vale House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Vale House Good in August 2021. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Vale House provide nursing care?

Yes. Vale House is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Vale House offer dementia care?

Yes. Vale House is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Vale House have?

Vale House is registered for up to 40 residents.

Kirlena House

Oxford, OX1 · 1.8 km · 14 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaAuditcare
Residential care
£1,480 to £1,800 a week
No reviews yet