Tudor House
76 West Street, Dunstable, LU6 1NX
Residential care home · 18 beds · Janes Care Homes
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,625
- CQC rating
- Good
- September 2019
- Beds
- 18
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Tudor House
Tudor House is a residential care home in Dunstable, in the Central Bedfordshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 18 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Janes Care Homes, which operates 2 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2011.
At its latest inspection, published September 2019, the CQC rated Tudor House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Tudor House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Central Bedfordshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,625 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 65 registered care homes in Central Bedfordshire. The nearest to Tudor House include Ashton Lodge, 60 Bullpond Lane and Friars Lodge, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
Registration
- Provider
- Janes Care Homes Limited
- Registered with CQC
- January 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (September 2019)
- Council area
- Central Bedfordshire
- Town
- Dunstable
Fees
Tudor House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Central Bedfordshire typically charge about £1,625 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Tudor House
How much does Tudor House cost?
Tudor House has not published its fees. Care homes in Central Bedfordshire typically charge about £1,625 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Tudor House?
The Care Quality Commission rated Tudor House Good in September 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Tudor House provide nursing care?
No. Tudor House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Tudor House offer dementia care?
Yes. Tudor House is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Tudor House have?
Tudor House is registered for up to 18 residents.