Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

The Mayfair

139 Vicarage Farm Road, Hounslow, TW5 0AA

Nursing home · 20 beds · Astoria Healthcare

Directions
Weekly fee
Not published
CQC rating
Good
April 2021
Beds
20
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About The Mayfair

The Mayfair is a nursing home in Hounslow, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 20 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, younger adults, people with mental health needs and people with a physical disability. It is run by Astoria Healthcare, which operates 2 care homes in England. The home has been registered since September 2019.

At its latest inspection, published April 2021, the CQC rated The Mayfair Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

The Mayfair has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Hounslow. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.

There are 32 registered care homes in Hounslow. The nearest to The Mayfair include Vicarage Farm Nursing Home, Great West Lodge and Dawn House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Younger adults
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
September 2019
Latest CQC rating
Good (April 2021)
Council area
Hounslow
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

The Mayfair has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about The Mayfair

How much does The Mayfair cost?

The Mayfair has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for The Mayfair?

The Care Quality Commission rated The Mayfair Good in April 2021. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does The Mayfair provide nursing care?

Yes. The Mayfair is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does The Mayfair offer dementia care?

Yes. The Mayfair is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does The Mayfair have?

The Mayfair is registered for up to 20 residents.

See all 2 care homes run by Astoria Healthcare