Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

The Lilacs Residential Home

121 Chalkwell Avenue, Westcliff-on-sea, SS0 8NL

Residential care home · 17 beds · Oak Lodge Care

Weekly fee
Not published
CQC rating
Good
May 2026
Beds
17
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About The Lilacs Residential Home

The Lilacs Residential Home is a residential care home in Westcliff-on-sea, in the Southend-on-Sea council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 17 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Oak Lodge Care. The home has been registered since June 2021.

At its latest inspection, published May 2026, the CQC rated The Lilacs Residential Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

The Lilacs Residential Home has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Southend-on-Sea. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.

There are 84 registered care homes in Southend-on-Sea. The nearest to The Lilacs Residential Home include Amber Lodge, Sands Lodge and Crowstone House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people

Registration

Registered with CQC
June 2021
Latest CQC rating
Good (May 2026)
Council area
Southend-on-Sea
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

The Lilacs Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about The Lilacs Residential Home

How much does The Lilacs Residential Home cost?

The Lilacs Residential Home has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for The Lilacs Residential Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated The Lilacs Residential Home Good in May 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does The Lilacs Residential Home provide nursing care?

No. The Lilacs Residential Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does The Lilacs Residential Home offer dementia care?

Yes. The Lilacs Residential Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does The Lilacs Residential Home have?

The Lilacs Residential Home is registered for up to 17 residents.

Sands Lodge

Westcliff On Sea, SS0 · 0.4 km · 18 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialR G Care
Fees not published
No reviews yet

Crowstone House

Westcliff On Sea, SS0 · 0.4 km · 54 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaRunwood
Fees not published
No reviews yet