Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

The Lawns

52 Salterton Road, Exmouth, EX8 2EJ

Residential care home · 9 beds · Voyage

WebsiteDirections
Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,075
CQC rating
Good
June 2021
Beds
9
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About The Lawns

The Lawns is a residential care home in Exmouth, in the Devon council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 9 residents. It provides care for younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism and people with a physical disability. It is run by Voyage, which operates 253 care homes in England. The home has been registered since June 2014.

At its latest inspection, published June 2021, the CQC rated The Lawns Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

The Lawns has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Devon with a fee on record typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 309 registered care homes in Devon. The nearest to The Lawns include Southgarth Care Home, The Homestead and Dove Lodge Care Home, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Brand
Voyage
Registered with CQC
June 2014
Latest CQC rating
Good (June 2021)
Council area
Devon
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

The Lawns has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Devon typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about The Lawns

How much does The Lawns cost?

The Lawns has not published its fees. Care homes in Devon typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for The Lawns?

The Care Quality Commission rated The Lawns Good in June 2021. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does The Lawns provide nursing care?

No. The Lawns is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does The Lawns offer dementia care?

The Lawns is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Devon listing for homes that are.

How many residents does The Lawns have?

The Lawns is registered for up to 9 residents.

Brandon House

Exmouth, EX8 · 0.5 km · 35 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialBliss Care 3
Fee not published
Area typical £1,075 a week
No reviews yet

See all 253 care homes run by Voyage