The Knoll
335 Stroud Road, Tuffley, Gloucester, GL4 0BD
Residential care home · 34 beds · Redwood Care
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,558
- CQC rating
- Good
- January 2020
- Beds
- 34
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About The Knoll
The Knoll is a residential care home in Gloucester, in the Gloucestershire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 34 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and younger adults. It is run by Redwood Care, which operates 15 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2011.
At its latest inspection, published January 2020, the CQC rated The Knoll Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
The Knoll has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Gloucestershire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,558 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 200 registered care homes in Gloucestershire. The nearest to The Knoll include Pine Tree Court Care Home, Brunswick House Nursing Home and Westbourne Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
Registration
- Provider
- Alder Meadow Limited
- Brand
- Redwood Care
- Registered with CQC
- January 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (January 2020)
- Council area
- Gloucestershire
- Town
- Gloucester
Fees
The Knoll has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Gloucestershire typically charge about £1,558 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about The Knoll
How much does The Knoll cost?
The Knoll has not published its fees. Care homes in Gloucestershire typically charge about £1,558 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for The Knoll?
The Care Quality Commission rated The Knoll Good in January 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does The Knoll provide nursing care?
No. The Knoll is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does The Knoll offer dementia care?
Yes. The Knoll is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does The Knoll have?
The Knoll is registered for up to 34 residents.