The Holt
Deepway Gardens, Exminster, Exeter, EX6 8BE
Residential care home · 2 beds · Salutem Bid Co
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,075
- CQC rating
- Good
- November 2018
- Beds
- 2
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About The Holt
The Holt is a residential care home in Exeter, in the Devon council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 2 residents. It provides care for younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism and people with mental health needs. It is run by Salutem Bid Co, which operates 67 care homes in England. The home has been registered since February 2015.
At its latest inspection, published November 2018, the CQC rated The Holt Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
The Holt has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Devon with a fee on record typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 309 registered care homes in Devon. The nearest to The Holt include The Manor Exminster, Spurfield House and Pottles Court. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
- Mental health
Registration
- Provider
- Modus Care Limited
- Brand
- Salutem Bid Co Ltd
- Registered with CQC
- February 2015
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (November 2018)
- Council area
- Devon
- Town
- Exeter
Fees
The Holt has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Devon typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about The Holt
How much does The Holt cost?
The Holt has not published its fees. Care homes in Devon typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for The Holt?
The Care Quality Commission rated The Holt Good in November 2018. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does The Holt provide nursing care?
No. The Holt is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does The Holt offer dementia care?
The Holt is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Devon listing for homes that are.
How many residents does The Holt have?
The Holt is registered for up to 2 residents.