The Hollies
The Hamlet, South Normanton, DE55 2JA
Residential care home · 23 beds · Prime Life
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,231
- CQC rating
- Good
- September 2019
- Beds
- 23
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About The Hollies
The Hollies is a residential care home in South Normanton, in the Derbyshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 23 residents. It provides care for younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by Prime Life, which operates 59 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2011.
At its latest inspection, published September 2019, the CQC rated The Hollies Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
The Hollies has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Derbyshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,231 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 245 registered care homes in Derbyshire. The nearest to The Hollies include 15 The Sycamores, 4,5,7 The Sycamores and Lyncroft Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Younger adults
- Mental health
Registration
- Provider
- Prime Life Limited
- Brand
- Prime Life Limited
- Registered with CQC
- January 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (September 2019)
- Council area
- Derbyshire
- Town
- South Normanton
Fees
The Hollies has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Derbyshire typically charge about £1,231 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about The Hollies
How much does The Hollies cost?
The Hollies has not published its fees. Care homes in Derbyshire typically charge about £1,231 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for The Hollies?
The Care Quality Commission rated The Hollies Good in September 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does The Hollies provide nursing care?
No. The Hollies is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does The Hollies offer dementia care?
The Hollies is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Derbyshire listing for homes that are.
How many residents does The Hollies have?
The Hollies is registered for up to 23 residents.