The Beeches Residential Home
35 Ethelbert Road, Canterbury, CT1 3NF
Residential care home · 14 beds · Mr Carlo David Barzotelli
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,500
- CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Beds
- 14
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About The Beeches Residential Home
The Beeches Residential Home is a residential care home in Canterbury, in the Kent council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 14 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism and people with mental health needs. It is run by Mr Carlo David Barzotelli. The home has been registered since May 2025.
The Beeches Residential Home has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered service; the CQC usually inspects within its first year.
The Beeches Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Kent with a fee on record typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 499 registered care homes in Kent. The nearest to The Beeches Residential Home include The Chase, Willow Tree Lodge and L'Arche Kent The Rainbow. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
- Mental health
Registration
- Provider
- Mr Carlo David Barzotelli
- Registered with CQC
- May 2025
- Latest CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Council area
- Kent
- Town
- Canterbury
Fees
The Beeches Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Kent typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about The Beeches Residential Home
How much does The Beeches Residential Home cost?
The Beeches Residential Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Kent typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for The Beeches Residential Home?
The Beeches Residential Home has not yet been rated by the CQC. New services are usually inspected within their first year.
Does The Beeches Residential Home provide nursing care?
No. The Beeches Residential Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does The Beeches Residential Home offer dementia care?
The Beeches Residential Home is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Kent listing for homes that are.
How many residents does The Beeches Residential Home have?
The Beeches Residential Home is registered for up to 14 residents.