Sutton Grange
Greaves Hall Lane, Southport, PR9 8BL
Nursing home · 70 beds · Welltower
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,595
- CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Beds
- 70
- with nursing
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Sutton Grange
Sutton Grange is a nursing home in Southport, in the Lancashire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 70 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with a physical disability. It is run by Welltower, which operates 562 care homes in England. The home has been registered since April 2026.
Sutton Grange has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered service; the CQC usually inspects within its first year.
Sutton Grange has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Lancashire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,251 a week for residential care and £1,595 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 420 registered care homes in Lancashire. The nearest to Sutton Grange include Cleveland House, Sutton Grange and Chase Heys Resource Centre. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Nursing care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Physical disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- Scarborough Hall Limited
- Brand
- Welltower
- Registered with CQC
- April 2026
- Latest CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Council area
- Lancashire
- Town
- Southport
Fees
Sutton Grange has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Lancashire typically charge about £1,251 a week for residential care and £1,595 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Sutton Grange
How much does Sutton Grange cost?
Sutton Grange has not published its fees. Care homes in Lancashire typically charge about £1,251 a week for residential care and £1,595 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Sutton Grange?
Sutton Grange has not yet been rated by the CQC. New services are usually inspected within their first year.
Does Sutton Grange provide nursing care?
Yes. Sutton Grange is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.
Does Sutton Grange offer dementia care?
Yes. Sutton Grange is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Sutton Grange have?
Sutton Grange is registered for up to 70 residents.