Stoke House
145 Harborough Road, Northampton, NN2 8DL
Residential care home · 12 beds · Mentaur
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,350
- CQC rating
- Good
- December 2019
- Beds
- 12
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Stoke House
Stoke House is a residential care home in Northampton, in the West Northamptonshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 12 residents. It provides care for younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism and people with mental health needs. It is run by Mentaur, which operates 10 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2011.
At its latest inspection, published December 2019, the CQC rated Stoke House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Stoke House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in West Northamptonshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,350 a week for residential care and £1,608 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 107 registered care homes in West Northamptonshire. The nearest to Stoke House include Primrose House, Primrose House and Boughton Lodge Care Home, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Younger adults
- Learning disabilities
- Mental health
Registration
- Provider
- Mentaur Limited
- Registered with CQC
- January 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (December 2019)
- Council area
- West Northamptonshire
- Town
- Northampton
Fees
Stoke House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in West Northamptonshire typically charge about £1,350 a week for residential care and £1,608 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Stoke House
How much does Stoke House cost?
Stoke House has not published its fees. Care homes in West Northamptonshire typically charge about £1,350 a week for residential care and £1,608 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Stoke House?
The Care Quality Commission rated Stoke House Good in December 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Stoke House provide nursing care?
No. Stoke House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Stoke House offer dementia care?
Stoke House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the West Northamptonshire listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Stoke House have?
Stoke House is registered for up to 12 residents.