Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Soham Lodge

Soham Bypass, Soham, Ely, CB7 5WZ

Nursing home · 49 beds · DCSL

Photo of Soham Lodge
From the home's website
Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,000
CQC rating
Good
March 2023
Beds
49
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Soham Lodge

Soham Lodge is a nursing home in Ely, in the Cambridgeshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 49 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by DCSL. The home has been registered since August 2012.

At its latest inspection, published March 2023, the CQC rated Soham Lodge Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Soham Lodge has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Cambridgeshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,000 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 140 registered care homes in Cambridgeshire. The nearest to Soham Lodge include Townsend Manor, Fair Haven Care Home and The Brambles. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Mental health

Registration

Provider
DCSL Limited
Registered with CQC
August 2012
Latest CQC rating
Good (March 2023)
Council area
Cambridgeshire
Town
Ely
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Soham Lodge has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Cambridgeshire typically charge about £1,000 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Soham Lodge

How much does Soham Lodge cost?

Soham Lodge has not published its fees. Care homes in Cambridgeshire typically charge about £1,000 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Soham Lodge?

The Care Quality Commission rated Soham Lodge Good in March 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Soham Lodge provide nursing care?

Yes. Soham Lodge is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Soham Lodge offer dementia care?

Yes. Soham Lodge is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Soham Lodge have?

Soham Lodge is registered for up to 49 residents.

Townsend Manor

Ely, CB7 · 1.2 km · 70 beds
CQC: Requires improvement
NursingDementiaSimply Care Group
Fee not published
Area typical £1,000 a week
No reviews yet

Robinson House

Ely, CB7 · 1.7 km · 10 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialPriory Group
Fee not published
Area typical £1,000 a week
No reviews yet