Shottendane Nursing Home
Shottendane Road, Margate, CT9 4BS
Nursing home · 38 beds · Shottendane N Home
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,550
- CQC rating
- Good
- April 2026
- Beds
- 38
- with nursing
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Shottendane Nursing Home
Shottendane Nursing Home is a nursing home in Margate, in the Kent council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 38 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Shottendane N Home. The home has been registered since September 2024.
At its latest inspection, published April 2026, the CQC rated Shottendane Nursing Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Shottendane Nursing Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Kent with a fee on record typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 499 registered care homes in Kent. The nearest to Shottendane Nursing Home include Tulipa House, St Peters Home and Sandmere Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Nursing care
- Dementia care
- Older people
Registration
- Provider
- Shottendane N Home Limited
- Registered with CQC
- September 2024
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (April 2026)
- Council area
- Kent
- Town
- Margate
Fees
Shottendane Nursing Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Kent typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Shottendane Nursing Home
How much does Shottendane Nursing Home cost?
Shottendane Nursing Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Kent typically charge about £1,500 a week for residential care and £1,550 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Shottendane Nursing Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Shottendane Nursing Home Good in April 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Shottendane Nursing Home provide nursing care?
Yes. Shottendane Nursing Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.
Does Shottendane Nursing Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Shottendane Nursing Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Shottendane Nursing Home have?
Shottendane Nursing Home is registered for up to 38 residents.