Redlands Care Home
44-46 Park Road, Lytham St Annes, FY8 1PN
Residential care home · 23 beds · Unified Care
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,251
- CQC rating
- Good
- March 2023
- Beds
- 23
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Redlands Care Home
Redlands Care Home is a residential care home in Lytham St Annes, in the Lancashire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 23 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by Unified Care, which operates 2 care homes in England. The home has been registered since May 2011.
At its latest inspection, published March 2023, the CQC rated Redlands Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Redlands Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Lancashire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,251 a week for residential care and £1,595 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 420 registered care homes in Lancashire. The nearest to Redlands Care Home include The Chimes, Newfield Lodge Rest Home and Wentworth House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Mental health
Registration
- Provider
- Unified Care Limited
- Registered with CQC
- May 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (March 2023)
- Council area
- Lancashire
- Town
- Lytham St Annes
Fees
Redlands Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Lancashire typically charge about £1,251 a week for residential care and £1,595 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Redlands Care Home
How much does Redlands Care Home cost?
Redlands Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Lancashire typically charge about £1,251 a week for residential care and £1,595 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Redlands Care Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Redlands Care Home Good in March 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Redlands Care Home provide nursing care?
No. Redlands Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Redlands Care Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Redlands Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Redlands Care Home have?
Redlands Care Home is registered for up to 23 residents.