Red House Residential Home
Norwich Road, Kilverstone, Thetford, IP24 2RF
Residential care home · 15 beds · Randale Care
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,000
- CQC rating
- Good
- August 2018
- Beds
- 15
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Red House Residential Home
Red House Residential Home is a residential care home in Thetford, in the Norfolk council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 15 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Randale Care, which operates 2 care homes in England. The home has been registered since March 2015.
At its latest inspection, published August 2018, the CQC rated Red House Residential Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Red House Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Norfolk with a fee on record typically charge about £1,000 a week for residential care and £1,554 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 319 registered care homes in Norfolk. The nearest to Red House Residential Home include Coronation House Care Home, Coronation House Care Home and Redgate House Residential Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
Registration
- Provider
- Randale Care Limited
- Registered with CQC
- March 2015
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (August 2018)
- Council area
- Norfolk
- Town
- Thetford
Fees
Red House Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Norfolk typically charge about £1,000 a week for residential care and £1,554 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Red House Residential Home
How much does Red House Residential Home cost?
Red House Residential Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Norfolk typically charge about £1,000 a week for residential care and £1,554 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Red House Residential Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Red House Residential Home Good in August 2018. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Red House Residential Home provide nursing care?
No. Red House Residential Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Red House Residential Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Red House Residential Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Red House Residential Home have?
Red House Residential Home is registered for up to 15 residents.