Primley House
Totnes Road, Paignton, TQ3 3SB
Residential care home · 39 beds · Primley Housing Association
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £850
- CQC rating
- Good
- April 2019
- Beds
- 39
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Primley House
Primley House is a residential care home in Paignton, in the Torbay council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 39 residents. It provides care for older people. It is run by Primley Housing Association. The home has been registered since February 2011.
At its latest inspection, published April 2019, the CQC rated Primley House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Primley House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Torbay with a fee on record typically charge about £850 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 74 registered care homes in Torbay. The nearest to Primley House include Battersway Court, Primley Court Nursing Home and Warwick House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Older people
Registration
Read the full CQC inspection reportFees
Primley House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Torbay typically charge about £850 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Primley House
How much does Primley House cost?
Primley House has not published its fees. Care homes in Torbay typically charge about £850 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Primley House?
The Care Quality Commission rated Primley House Good in April 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Primley House provide nursing care?
No. Primley House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Primley House offer dementia care?
Primley House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Torbay listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Primley House have?
Primley House is registered for up to 39 residents.