Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Not yet rated

Pottery House

468 Chell Heath Road, Stoke-on-trent, ST6 6QD

Residential care home · 6 beds · Godfrey Care

Weekly fee
Not published
CQC rating
Not yet rated
Beds
6
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Pottery House

Pottery House is a residential care home in Stoke-on-trent, in the Stoke-on-Trent council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 6 residents. It provides care for younger adults and people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Godfrey Care, which operates 3 care homes in England. The home has been registered since June 2025.

Pottery House has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered service; the CQC usually inspects within its first year.

Pottery House has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Stoke-on-Trent. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.

There are 84 registered care homes in Stoke-on-Trent. The nearest to Pottery House include Clement Court, St Michael`s Care Home and Agnes and Arthur. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
June 2025
Latest CQC rating
Not yet rated
Council area
Stoke-on-Trent
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Pottery House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Pottery House

How much does Pottery House cost?

Pottery House has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Pottery House?

Pottery House has not yet been rated by the CQC. New services are usually inspected within their first year.

Does Pottery House provide nursing care?

No. Pottery House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Pottery House offer dementia care?

Pottery House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Stoke-on-Trent listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Pottery House have?

Pottery House is registered for up to 6 residents.

See all 3 care homes run by Godfrey Care