Plean Dene
Luccombe Road, Shanklin, PO37 6RQ
Residential care home · 13 beds · Isle of Wight Council
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- CQC rating
- Good
- August 2018
- Beds
- 13
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Plean Dene
Plean Dene is a residential care home in Shanklin, in the Isle of Wight council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 13 residents. It provides care for people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Isle of Wight Council, which operates 4 care homes in England. The home has been registered since June 2013.
At its latest inspection, published August 2018, the CQC rated Plean Dene Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Plean Dene has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Isle of Wight. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.
There are 61 registered care homes in Isle of Wight. The nearest to Plean Dene include Appley Cliff - Care Home Physical Disabilities, Highfield House and Tile House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Learning disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- Isle of Wight Council
- Registered with CQC
- June 2013
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (August 2018)
- Council area
- Isle of Wight
- Town
- Shanklin
Fees
Plean Dene has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Plean Dene
How much does Plean Dene cost?
Plean Dene has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Plean Dene?
The Care Quality Commission rated Plean Dene Good in August 2018. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Plean Dene provide nursing care?
No. Plean Dene is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Plean Dene offer dementia care?
Plean Dene is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Isle of Wight listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Plean Dene have?
Plean Dene is registered for up to 13 residents.