Obelisk House
Obelisk Rise, Northampton, NN2 8SA
Residential care home · 44 beds · West Northamptonshire Council
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,350
- CQC rating
- Requires improvement
- December 2022
- Beds
- 44
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Obelisk House
Obelisk House is a residential care home in Northampton, in the West Northamptonshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 44 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by West Northamptonshire Council, which operates 4 care homes in England. The home has been registered since April 2021.
At its latest inspection, published December 2022, the CQC rated Obelisk House Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Obelisk House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in West Northamptonshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,350 a week for residential care and £1,608 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 107 registered care homes in West Northamptonshire. The nearest to Obelisk House include Kingsthorpe Grange, St Giles Charity Estates and Boughton Green Road Limited, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Provider
- West Northamptonshire Council
- Registered with CQC
- April 2021
- Latest CQC rating
- Requires improvement (December 2022)
- Council area
- West Northamptonshire
- Town
- Northampton
Fees
Obelisk House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in West Northamptonshire typically charge about £1,350 a week for residential care and £1,608 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Obelisk House
How much does Obelisk House cost?
Obelisk House has not published its fees. Care homes in West Northamptonshire typically charge about £1,350 a week for residential care and £1,608 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Obelisk House?
The Care Quality Commission rated Obelisk House Requires improvement in December 2022. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Obelisk House provide nursing care?
No. Obelisk House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Obelisk House offer dementia care?
Yes. Obelisk House is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Obelisk House have?
Obelisk House is registered for up to 44 residents.