Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Norlands Nursing Home

Monsall Road, Newton Heath, Manchester, M40 8NQ

Nursing home · 21 beds · J J Bordiuk and M Bordiuk

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,254
CQC rating
Good
July 2026
Beds
21
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Norlands Nursing Home

Norlands Nursing Home is a nursing home in Manchester, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 21 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, people with a learning disability or autism, people with mental health needs, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by J J Bordiuk and M Bordiuk. The home has been registered since January 2011.

At its latest inspection, published July 2026, the CQC rated Norlands Nursing Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Norlands Nursing Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Manchester with a fee on record typically charge about £1,277 a week for residential care and £1,254 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 86 registered care homes in Manchester. The nearest to Norlands Nursing Home include Church Lane, Next Steps and Next Steps Ashley Lane. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Registered with CQC
January 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (July 2026)
Council area
Manchester
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Norlands Nursing Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Manchester typically charge about £1,277 a week for residential care and £1,254 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Norlands Nursing Home

How much does Norlands Nursing Home cost?

Norlands Nursing Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Manchester typically charge about £1,277 a week for residential care and £1,254 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Norlands Nursing Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Norlands Nursing Home Good in July 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Norlands Nursing Home provide nursing care?

Yes. Norlands Nursing Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Norlands Nursing Home offer dementia care?

Yes. Norlands Nursing Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Norlands Nursing Home have?

Norlands Nursing Home is registered for up to 21 residents.

Church Lane

Manchester, M9 · 0.5 km · 4 beds
CQC: Not yet rated
ResidentialREMAKE CARE
Fee not published
Area typical £1,277 a week
No reviews yet