Millfield Nursing and Residential Home
Cedar Park Drive, Bolsover, Chesterfield, S44 6XP
Nursing home · 50 beds · Orchard Care Homes
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,231
- CQC rating
- Good
- January 2026
- Beds
- 50
- with nursing
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Millfield Nursing and Residential Home
Millfield Nursing and Residential Home is a nursing home in Chesterfield, in the Derbyshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 50 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and younger adults. It is run by Orchard Care Homes, which operates 23 care homes in England. The home has been registered since April 2016.
At its latest inspection, published January 2026, the CQC rated Millfield Nursing and Residential Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Millfield Nursing and Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Derbyshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,231 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 245 registered care homes in Derbyshire. The nearest to Millfield Nursing and Residential Home include Elm House, Markham House and Saint Elkas Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Nursing care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
Registration
- Provider
- Indigo Care Services Limited
- Brand
- Orchard Care Homes
- Registered with CQC
- April 2016
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (January 2026)
- Council area
- Derbyshire
- Town
- Chesterfield
Fees
Millfield Nursing and Residential Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Derbyshire typically charge about £1,231 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Millfield Nursing and Residential Home
How much does Millfield Nursing and Residential Home cost?
Millfield Nursing and Residential Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Derbyshire typically charge about £1,231 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Millfield Nursing and Residential Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Millfield Nursing and Residential Home Good in January 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Millfield Nursing and Residential Home provide nursing care?
Yes. Millfield Nursing and Residential Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.
Does Millfield Nursing and Residential Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Millfield Nursing and Residential Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Millfield Nursing and Residential Home have?
Millfield Nursing and Residential Home is registered for up to 50 residents.