Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Requires improvement

Meadow Acres

7 Crabtree Lane, Harpenden, AL5 5TA

Residential care home · 8 beds · CareTech Community Services

Street view of Meadow Acres
Street view · 2024 · Google
Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,450
CQC rating
Requires improvement
March 2026
Beds
8
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Meadow Acres

Meadow Acres is a residential care home in Harpenden, in the Hertfordshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 8 residents. It provides care for people with a learning disability or autism and people with a physical disability. It is run by CareTech Community Services, which operates 136 care homes in England. The home has been registered since November 2010.

At its latest inspection, published March 2026, the CQC rated Meadow Acres Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Meadow Acres has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hertfordshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,450 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 255 registered care homes in Hertfordshire. The nearest to Meadow Acres include Harpenden Springs, Willow Court and Field House Care Home. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Learning disabilities
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Brand
CareTech Community Services
Registered with CQC
November 2010
Latest CQC rating
Requires improvement (March 2026)
Council area
Hertfordshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Meadow Acres has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Hertfordshire typically charge about £1,450 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Meadow Acres

How much does Meadow Acres cost?

Meadow Acres has not published its fees. Care homes in Hertfordshire typically charge about £1,450 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Meadow Acres?

The Care Quality Commission rated Meadow Acres Requires improvement in March 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Meadow Acres provide nursing care?

No. Meadow Acres is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Meadow Acres offer dementia care?

Meadow Acres is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Hertfordshire listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Meadow Acres have?

Meadow Acres is registered for up to 8 residents.

Harpenden Springs

Harpenden, AL5 · 0.6 km · 75 beds
CQC: Not yet rated
NursingDementiaOakland Opco B
Fee not published
Area typical £1,450 a week
No reviews yet

Willow Court

Harpenden, AL5 · 0.9 km · 81 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaQuantum Care
Fee not published
Area typical £1,450 a week
No reviews yet

Field House Care Home

Harpenden, AL5 · 1.4 km · 35 beds
CQC: Requires improvement
NursingDementiaCCNH
Fee not published
Area typical £1,450 a week
No reviews yet

See all 136 care homes run by CareTech Community Services