Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Matthias House

107 Dudley Road, Tipton, DY4 8DJ

Residential care home · 33 beds · Cahal Grant

Directions
Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,323
CQC rating
Good
December 2019
Beds
33
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Matthias House

Matthias House is a residential care home in Tipton, in the Sandwell council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 33 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Cahal Grant, which operates 3 care homes in England. The home has been registered since December 2018.

At its latest inspection, published December 2019, the CQC rated Matthias House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Matthias House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Sandwell with a fee on record typically charge about £1,323 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 91 registered care homes in Sandwell. The nearest to Matthias House include Waterside Care Home, Bloomfield Court and Parkside Health Care Limited. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people

Registration

Brand
Cahal Grant
Registered with CQC
December 2018
Latest CQC rating
Good (December 2019)
Council area
Sandwell
Town
Tipton
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Matthias House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Sandwell typically charge about £1,323 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Matthias House

How much does Matthias House cost?

Matthias House has not published its fees. Care homes in Sandwell typically charge about £1,323 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Matthias House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Matthias House Good in December 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Matthias House provide nursing care?

No. Matthias House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Matthias House offer dementia care?

Yes. Matthias House is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Matthias House have?

Matthias House is registered for up to 33 residents.

Waterside Care Home

Tipton, DY4 · 0.4 km · 60 beds
CQC: Requires improvement
NursingDementiaWelltower
Fee not published
Area typical £1,323 a week
No reviews yet

Bloomfield Court

Tipton, DY4 · 1.2 km · 47 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaAnchor
Fee not published
Area typical £1,323 a week
No reviews yet

Jubilee Court

Bilston, WV14 · 1.3 km · 30 beds
CQC: Requires improvement
Fee not published
Area typical £1,323 a week
No reviews yet

See all 3 care homes run by Cahal Grant