Marple Lodge Care Home
19 Arkwright Road, Marple, Stockport, SK6 7DB
Residential care home · 20 beds · I Care International
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,341
- CQC rating
- Good
- August 2021
- Beds
- 20
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Marple Lodge Care Home
Marple Lodge Care Home is a residential care home in Stockport, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 20 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by I Care International, which operates 2 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2011.
At its latest inspection, published August 2021, the CQC rated Marple Lodge Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Marple Lodge Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Stockport with a fee on record typically charge about £1,341 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 67 registered care homes in Stockport. The nearest to Marple Lodge Care Home include Rushes House Care Home, Brabyns House and Millview Short Stay Respite. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Mental health
Registration
- Provider
- I Care International Limited
- Registered with CQC
- January 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (August 2021)
- Council area
- Stockport
- Town
- Stockport
Fees
Marple Lodge Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Stockport typically charge about £1,341 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Marple Lodge Care Home
How much does Marple Lodge Care Home cost?
Marple Lodge Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Stockport typically charge about £1,341 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Marple Lodge Care Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Marple Lodge Care Home Good in August 2021. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Marple Lodge Care Home provide nursing care?
No. Marple Lodge Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Marple Lodge Care Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Marple Lodge Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Marple Lodge Care Home have?
Marple Lodge Care Home is registered for up to 20 residents.