Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Maple Manor

3 Amber Court, Berechurch Hall Road, Colchester, CO2 9GE

Residential care home · 5 beds · Maple Health

Directions
Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,375
CQC rating
Good
November 2025
Beds
5
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Maple Manor

Maple Manor is a residential care home in Colchester, in the Essex council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 5 residents. It provides care for people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Maple Health, which operates 5 care homes in England. The home has been registered since June 2011.

At its latest inspection, published November 2025, the CQC rated Maple Manor Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Maple Manor has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Essex with a fee on record typically charge about £1,375 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 406 registered care homes in Essex. The nearest to Maple Manor include Maple Cottage, Maple House and Maple Lodge. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Learning disabilities

Registration

Registered with CQC
June 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (November 2025)
Council area
Essex
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Maple Manor has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Essex typically charge about £1,375 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Maple Manor

How much does Maple Manor cost?

Maple Manor has not published its fees. Care homes in Essex typically charge about £1,375 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Maple Manor?

The Care Quality Commission rated Maple Manor Good in November 2025. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Maple Manor provide nursing care?

No. Maple Manor is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Maple Manor offer dementia care?

Maple Manor is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Essex listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Maple Manor have?

Maple Manor is registered for up to 5 residents.

Other care homes near Colchester

Maple Cottage

Colchester, CO2 · 0.0 km · 5 beds
CQC: Requires improvement
ResidentialMaple Health
Fee not published
Area typical £1,375 a week
No reviews yet

Maple House

Colchester, CO2 · 0.0 km · 5 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialMaple Health
Fee not published
Area typical £1,375 a week
No reviews yet

Maple Lodge

Colchester, CO2 · 0.0 km · 5 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialMaple Health
Fee not published
Area typical £1,375 a week
No reviews yet

Maple View

Colchester, CO2 · 0.0 km · 5 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialMaple Health
Fee not published
Area typical £1,375 a week
No reviews yet

See all 5 care homes run by Maple Health