Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Requires improvement

Lyndon Croft

144 Ulleries road, Solihull, B92 8ED

Residential care home · 53 beds · Prime Life

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,520
CQC rating
Requires improvement
December 2024
Beds
53
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Lyndon Croft

Lyndon Croft is a residential care home in Solihull, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 53 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and younger adults. It is run by Prime Life, which operates 59 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2011.

At its latest inspection, published December 2024, the CQC rated Lyndon Croft Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Lyndon Croft has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Solihull with a fee on record typically charge about £1,520 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 63 registered care homes in Solihull. The nearest to Lyndon Croft include Castle Lane, Claridge Place and Mereside Care Home, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults

Registration

Brand
Prime Life Limited
Registered with CQC
January 2011
Latest CQC rating
Requires improvement (December 2024)
Council area
Solihull
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Lyndon Croft has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Solihull typically charge about £1,520 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Lyndon Croft

How much does Lyndon Croft cost?

Lyndon Croft has not published its fees. Care homes in Solihull typically charge about £1,520 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Lyndon Croft?

The Care Quality Commission rated Lyndon Croft Requires improvement in December 2024. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Lyndon Croft provide nursing care?

No. Lyndon Croft is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Lyndon Croft offer dementia care?

Yes. Lyndon Croft is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Lyndon Croft have?

Lyndon Croft is registered for up to 53 residents.

Castle Lane

Solihull, B92 · 0.5 km · 3 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialVoyage
Fee not published
Area typical £1,520 a week
No reviews yet

Claridge Place

Solihull, B92 · 1.5 km · 77 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaRunwood
Fee not published
Area typical £1,520 a week
No reviews yet

See all 59 care homes run by Prime Life