Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Locharwoods Care Home

23 Carrs Crescent, Formby, Liverpool, L37 2EU

Residential care home · 18 beds · Mr Stuart Gordon Pearson & Mrs Charlie Pearson

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,047
CQC rating
Good
February 2019
Beds
18
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Locharwoods Care Home

Locharwoods Care Home is a residential care home in Liverpool, in the Sefton council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 18 residents. It provides care for older people. It is run by Mr Stuart Gordon Pearson & Mrs Charlie Pearson. The home has been registered since January 2011.

At its latest inspection, published February 2019, the CQC rated Locharwoods Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Locharwoods Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Sefton with a fee on record typically charge about £1,047 a week for residential care and £1,269 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 111 registered care homes in Sefton. The nearest to Locharwoods Care Home include Ashcroft House Nursing Home, Sanderling House and Formby Manor Care Home, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Older people

Registration

Registered with CQC
January 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (February 2019)
Council area
Sefton
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Locharwoods Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Sefton typically charge about £1,047 a week for residential care and £1,269 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Locharwoods Care Home

How much does Locharwoods Care Home cost?

Locharwoods Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Sefton typically charge about £1,047 a week for residential care and £1,269 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Locharwoods Care Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Locharwoods Care Home Good in February 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Locharwoods Care Home provide nursing care?

No. Locharwoods Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Locharwoods Care Home offer dementia care?

Locharwoods Care Home is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Sefton listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Locharwoods Care Home have?

Locharwoods Care Home is registered for up to 18 residents.

Sanderling House

Liverpool, L37 · 1.2 km · 7 beds
CQC: Outstanding
ResidentialVoyage
Fee not published
Area typical £1,047 a week
No reviews yet

Formby Manor Care Home

Liverpool, L37 · 1.3 km · 76 beds
CQC: Requires improvement
NursingDementiaLovett Care
Fee not published
Area typical £1,047 a week
No reviews yet

Maryland Care Home

Liverpool, L37 · 1.4 km · 30 beds
CQC: Requires improvement
ResidentialDementiaSavoy Care Home
Fee not published
Area typical £1,047 a week
No reviews yet