Leeming Bar Grange Care Home
Leeming Lane, Leeming Bar, Northallerton, DL7 9AU
Residential care home · 60 beds · Welltower
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,482
- CQC rating
- Good
- April 2020
- Beds
- 60
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Leeming Bar Grange Care Home
Leeming Bar Grange Care Home is a residential care home in Northallerton, in the North Yorkshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 60 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and people with a physical disability. It is run by Welltower, which operates 562 care homes in England. The home has been registered since November 2011.
At its latest inspection, published April 2020, the CQC rated Leeming Bar Grange Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Leeming Bar Grange Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North Yorkshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,482 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 205 registered care homes in North Yorkshire. The nearest to Leeming Bar Grange Care Home include Leeming Bar Grange Care Home, Oaklands and Prestige Care (Riverdale) Ltd. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Physical disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- Leeming Bar Limited
- Brand
- Welltower
- Registered with CQC
- November 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (April 2020)
- Council area
- North Yorkshire
- Town
- Northallerton
Fees
Leeming Bar Grange Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in North Yorkshire typically charge about £1,482 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Leeming Bar Grange Care Home
How much does Leeming Bar Grange Care Home cost?
Leeming Bar Grange Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in North Yorkshire typically charge about £1,482 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Leeming Bar Grange Care Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated Leeming Bar Grange Care Home Good in April 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Leeming Bar Grange Care Home provide nursing care?
No. Leeming Bar Grange Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Leeming Bar Grange Care Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Leeming Bar Grange Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Leeming Bar Grange Care Home have?
Leeming Bar Grange Care Home is registered for up to 60 residents.