La Rosa Residential Care Home
97 Babington Road, Streatham, London, SW16 6AN
Residential care home · 7 beds · Rosenmanor
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,356
- CQC rating
- Requires improvement
- February 2022
- Beds
- 7
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About La Rosa Residential Care Home
La Rosa Residential Care Home is a residential care home in London, in the Lambeth council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 7 residents. It provides care for younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by Rosenmanor, which operates 6 care homes in England. The home has been registered since June 2020.
At its latest inspection, published February 2022, the CQC rated La Rosa Residential Care Home Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
La Rosa Residential Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Lambeth with a fee on record typically charge about £1,356 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 34 registered care homes in Lambeth. The nearest to La Rosa Residential Care Home include Gleneagle House, Ambleside Lodge - London and Signature-Hopton. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Younger adults
- Mental health
Registration
- Provider
- La Rosa Homes Ltd
- Brand
- Rosenmanor Limited
- Registered with CQC
- June 2020
- Latest CQC rating
- Requires improvement (February 2022)
- Council area
- Lambeth
- Town
- London
Fees
La Rosa Residential Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Lambeth typically charge about £1,356 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about La Rosa Residential Care Home
How much does La Rosa Residential Care Home cost?
La Rosa Residential Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Lambeth typically charge about £1,356 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for La Rosa Residential Care Home?
The Care Quality Commission rated La Rosa Residential Care Home Requires improvement in February 2022. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does La Rosa Residential Care Home provide nursing care?
No. La Rosa Residential Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does La Rosa Residential Care Home offer dementia care?
La Rosa Residential Care Home is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Lambeth listing for homes that are.
How many residents does La Rosa Residential Care Home have?
La Rosa Residential Care Home is registered for up to 7 residents.