Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Karma Liv-in

102 Coventry Road, Ilford, IG1 4RE

Residential care home · 5 beds · Karma Carehomes

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,427
CQC rating
Good
June 2018
Beds
5
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Karma Liv-in

Karma Liv-in is a residential care home in Ilford, in the Redbridge council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 5 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by Karma Carehomes. The home has been registered since July 2025.

At its latest inspection, published June 2018, the CQC rated Karma Liv-in Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Karma Liv-in has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Redbridge with a fee on record typically charge about £1,427 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 76 registered care homes in Redbridge. The nearest to Karma Liv-in include Khaya Project (Wellesley Road), Rosewood Lodge and 410-412 High Road. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Mental health

Registration

Registered with CQC
July 2025
Latest CQC rating
Good (June 2018)
Council area
Redbridge
Town
Ilford
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Karma Liv-in has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Redbridge typically charge about £1,427 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Karma Liv-in

How much does Karma Liv-in cost?

Karma Liv-in has not published its fees. Care homes in Redbridge typically charge about £1,427 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Karma Liv-in?

The Care Quality Commission rated Karma Liv-in Good in June 2018. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Karma Liv-in provide nursing care?

No. Karma Liv-in is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Karma Liv-in offer dementia care?

Karma Liv-in is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Redbridge listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Karma Liv-in have?

Karma Liv-in is registered for up to 5 residents.