Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Highbray Residential Care Home

84 Mount Pleasant Road Exeter, Exeter, EX4 7AE

Residential care home · 3 beds · Mrs Josefa McLeod

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,075
CQC rating
Good
December 2018
Beds
3
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Highbray Residential Care Home

Highbray Residential Care Home is a residential care home in Exeter, in the Devon council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 3 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism and people with mental health needs. It is run by Mrs Josefa McLeod. The home has been registered since April 2011.

At its latest inspection, published December 2018, the CQC rated Highbray Residential Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Highbray Residential Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Devon with a fee on record typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 309 registered care homes in Devon. The nearest to Highbray Residential Care Home include The Lilacs Residential Home, The Old Rectory Nursing Home and New Treetops. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health

Registration

Registered with CQC
April 2011
Latest CQC rating
Good (December 2018)
Council area
Devon
Town
Exeter
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Highbray Residential Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Devon typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Highbray Residential Care Home

How much does Highbray Residential Care Home cost?

Highbray Residential Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Devon typically charge about £1,075 a week for residential care and £1,568 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Highbray Residential Care Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Highbray Residential Care Home Good in December 2018. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Highbray Residential Care Home provide nursing care?

No. Highbray Residential Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Highbray Residential Care Home offer dementia care?

Yes. Highbray Residential Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Highbray Residential Care Home have?

Highbray Residential Care Home is registered for up to 3 residents.