Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Clifton View

72a Broad Street, Clifton, Shefford, SG17 5RP

Residential care home · 9 beds · HF Trust

Directions
Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,625
CQC rating
Good
January 2020
Beds
9
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Clifton View

Clifton View is a residential care home in Shefford, in the Central Bedfordshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 9 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults and people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by HF Trust, which operates 25 care homes in England. The home has been registered since March 2013.

At its latest inspection, published January 2020, the CQC rated Clifton View Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Clifton View has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Central Bedfordshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,625 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 65 registered care homes in Central Bedfordshire. The nearest to Clifton View include The Limes Care Home, 117 a & b Hitchin Road and Oak Manor. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities

Registration

Brand
HF Trust Limited
Registered name
HF Trust - Clifton View
Registered with CQC
March 2013
Latest CQC rating
Good (January 2020)
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Clifton View has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Central Bedfordshire typically charge about £1,625 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Clifton View

How much does Clifton View cost?

Clifton View has not published its fees. Care homes in Central Bedfordshire typically charge about £1,625 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Clifton View?

The Care Quality Commission rated Clifton View Good in January 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Clifton View provide nursing care?

No. Clifton View is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Clifton View offer dementia care?

Clifton View is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Central Bedfordshire listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Clifton View have?

Clifton View is registered for up to 9 residents.

Oak Manor

Shefford, SG17 · 2.2 km · 64 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaMethodist Homes
Fee not published
Area typical £1,625 a week
No reviews yet

See all 25 care homes run by HF Trust