Hawkstone House
Shann Lane, Off Spring Gardens Lane, Keighley, BD20 6NA
Residential care home · 10 beds · Cygnet Health Care
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,197
- CQC rating
- Good
- June 2019
- Beds
- 10
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Hawkstone House
Hawkstone House is a residential care home in Keighley, in the Bradford council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 10 residents. It provides care for people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Cygnet Health Care, which operates 68 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2011.
At its latest inspection, published June 2019, the CQC rated Hawkstone House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Hawkstone House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Bradford with a fee on record typically charge about £1,197 a week for residential care and £1,197 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 108 registered care homes in Bradford. The nearest to Hawkstone House include Norwood House Nursing Home, Herncliffe Care Home and Rix House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Learning disabilities
Registration
- Provider
- Isand Limited
- Brand
- Cygnet Health Care
- Registered with CQC
- January 2011
- Latest CQC rating
- Good (June 2019)
- Council area
- Bradford
- Town
- Keighley
Fees
Hawkstone House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Bradford typically charge about £1,197 a week for residential care and £1,197 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Hawkstone House
How much does Hawkstone House cost?
Hawkstone House has not published its fees. Care homes in Bradford typically charge about £1,197 a week for residential care and £1,197 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Hawkstone House?
The Care Quality Commission rated Hawkstone House Good in June 2019. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Hawkstone House provide nursing care?
No. Hawkstone House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Hawkstone House offer dementia care?
Hawkstone House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Bradford listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Hawkstone House have?
Hawkstone House is registered for up to 10 residents.