Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Grosvenor House

14 Grosvenor Gardens, St. Leonards-on-sea, TN38 0AE

Residential care home · 33 beds · Greensleeves

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,131
CQC rating
Good
March 2026
Beds
33
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Grosvenor House

Grosvenor House is a residential care home in St. Leonards-on-sea, in the East Sussex council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 33 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people and people with a physical disability. It is run by Greensleeves, which operates 26 care homes in England. The home has been registered since December 2010.

At its latest inspection, published March 2026, the CQC rated Grosvenor House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Grosvenor House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in East Sussex with a fee on record typically charge about £1,131 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 297 registered care homes in East Sussex. The nearest to Grosvenor House include St Saviours Road, Bethune Court and Bishops Corner. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Brand
Greensleeves
Registered with CQC
December 2010
Latest CQC rating
Good (March 2026)
Council area
East Sussex
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Grosvenor House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in East Sussex typically charge about £1,131 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Grosvenor House

How much does Grosvenor House cost?

Grosvenor House has not published its fees. Care homes in East Sussex typically charge about £1,131 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Grosvenor House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Grosvenor House Good in March 2026. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Grosvenor House provide nursing care?

No. Grosvenor House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Grosvenor House offer dementia care?

Yes. Grosvenor House is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Grosvenor House have?

Grosvenor House is registered for up to 33 residents.

St Saviours Road

St Leonards On Sea, TN38 · 0.3 km · 3 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaAspens Charities
Fee not published
Area typical £1,131 a week
No reviews yet

Bethune Court

St Leonards On Sea, TN38 · 0.7 km · 45 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaAnchor
Fee not published
Area typical £1,131 a week
No reviews yet

Bishops Corner

St Leonards On Sea, TN38 · 0.7 km · 9 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialPriory Group
Fee not published
Area typical £1,131 a week
No reviews yet

See all 26 care homes run by Greensleeves