Godswell Park
Church Street, Bloxham, Banbury, OX15 4ES
Nursing home · 48 beds · Godswell Park Care Home
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £2,030
- CQC rating
- Outstanding
- April 2020
- Beds
- 48
- with nursing
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Godswell Park
Godswell Park is a nursing home in Banbury, in the Oxfordshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 48 residents. It provides care for older people, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Godswell Park Care Home. The home has been registered since February 2016.
At its latest inspection, published April 2020, the CQC rated Godswell Park Outstanding, which means the CQC found the service performing exceptionally well. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.
Godswell Park has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Oxfordshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,597 a week for residential care and £2,030 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 147 registered care homes in Oxfordshire. The nearest to Godswell Park include Fairholme House, Seccombe Court and Seccombe Court. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Nursing care
- Older people
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Provider
- Godswell Park Care Home Limited
- Registered with CQC
- February 2016
- Latest CQC rating
- Outstanding (April 2020)
- Council area
- Oxfordshire
- Town
- Banbury
Fees
Godswell Park has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Oxfordshire typically charge about £1,597 a week for residential care and £2,030 for nursing care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Godswell Park
How much does Godswell Park cost?
Godswell Park has not published its fees. Care homes in Oxfordshire typically charge about £1,597 a week for residential care and £2,030 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Godswell Park?
The Care Quality Commission rated Godswell Park Outstanding in April 2020. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.
Does Godswell Park provide nursing care?
Yes. Godswell Park is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.
Does Godswell Park offer dementia care?
Godswell Park is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Oxfordshire listing for homes that are.
How many residents does Godswell Park have?
Godswell Park is registered for up to 48 residents.