Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Fullwood House

67 Lord Haddon Road, Ilkeston, DE7 8AU

Residential care home · 10 beds · Approach Community Homes

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,231
CQC rating
Good
May 2022
Beds
10
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Fullwood House

Fullwood House is a residential care home in Ilkeston, in the Derbyshire council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 10 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism and people with mental health needs. It is run by Approach Community Homes, which operates 2 care homes in England. The home has been registered since October 2014.

At its latest inspection, published May 2022, the CQC rated Fullwood House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Fullwood House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Derbyshire with a fee on record typically charge about £1,231 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 245 registered care homes in Derbyshire. The nearest to Fullwood House include Haddon House Care Home, Victoria Court and Chilwell House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Mental health

Registration

Registered with CQC
October 2014
Latest CQC rating
Good (May 2022)
Council area
Derbyshire
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Fullwood House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Derbyshire typically charge about £1,231 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Fullwood House

How much does Fullwood House cost?

Fullwood House has not published its fees. Care homes in Derbyshire typically charge about £1,231 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Fullwood House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Fullwood House Good in May 2022. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Fullwood House provide nursing care?

No. Fullwood House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Fullwood House offer dementia care?

Fullwood House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Derbyshire listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Fullwood House have?

Fullwood House is registered for up to 10 residents.

Victoria Court

Ilkeston, DE7 · 0.1 km · 40 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaAnchor
Fee not published
Area typical £1,231 a week
No reviews yet

See all 2 care homes run by Approach Community Homes