Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Fernica (Residential Care Home)

18-20 Kings Road, Prestwich, Manchester, M25 0LE

Residential care home · 13 beds · Miss Marguerite Clark and Miss Zara Clark

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,218
CQC rating
Good
November 2023
Beds
13
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Fernica (Residential Care Home)

Fernica (Residential Care Home) is a residential care home in Manchester, in the Bury council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 13 residents. It provides care for younger adults and people with mental health needs. It is run by Miss Marguerite Clark and Miss Zara Clark. The home has been registered since December 2010.

At its latest inspection, published November 2023, the CQC rated Fernica (Residential Care Home) Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Fernica (Residential Care Home) has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Bury with a fee on record typically charge about £1,218 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 52 registered care homes in Bury. The nearest to Fernica (Residential Care Home) include 17 York Avenue, Veteran Care Village and The Heathlands Village. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Younger adults
  • Mental health

Registration

Registered with CQC
December 2010
Latest CQC rating
Good (November 2023)
Council area
Bury
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Fernica (Residential Care Home) has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Bury typically charge about £1,218 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Fernica (Residential Care Home)

How much does Fernica (Residential Care Home) cost?

Fernica (Residential Care Home) has not published its fees. Care homes in Bury typically charge about £1,218 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Fernica (Residential Care Home)?

The Care Quality Commission rated Fernica (Residential Care Home) Good in November 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Fernica (Residential Care Home) provide nursing care?

No. Fernica (Residential Care Home) is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Fernica (Residential Care Home) offer dementia care?

Fernica (Residential Care Home) is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Bury listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Fernica (Residential Care Home) have?

Fernica (Residential Care Home) is registered for up to 13 residents.

Other care homes near Manchester